Victoria Lynn CV


POSITIONS HELD

April 2012 to present

Director, TarraWarra Museum of Art. I am responsible for the vision, program, and provide strategic direction for public programs, marketing, publicity, collection care and maintenance, facilities and accounts.

2005 – March 2012

Director, Victoria Lynn Art Projects, independent curator and writer

2011

Visual Arts Curator, Adelaide Festival 2 – 18 March, 2012

2010

Curator, The Trickster, Gyeonggi Museum of Modern Art, Korea, 7 September to 5 December 2010

Visual Arts Curator, Adelaide Festival, and Curator, Adelaide International: Apart, we are together, Samstag Museum of Art, Australian Experimental Art Foundation, JamFactory, Flinders University Art Museum, Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia

2009

Curator, Double Take: Anne Landa Award for Video and New Media, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

2008

Churchill Fellow

2007

Curator, turbulence, 3rd Auckland Triennial, Auckland Art Gallery and Associated Venues
Curator, Regarding Fear and Hope, Monash University Art Museum
Curator, Julie Rrap Body Double, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

2006

Curator, TarraWarra Biennial Parallel Lives: Australian Painting Today, TarraWarra Museum of Art, Victoria

April 2002 – June 2004

Director, Creative Development, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne Responsible for the development, management and research of creative strategic direction at ACMI including management of the Curatorial, Public Programs, Media Design and Web units (56 staff). Member of Executive Team.

2003

Commissioner, Patricia Piccinini, Australian Pavilion, Venice Biennale

February 2001 – May 2002

Curatorial Manager, Australian Centre for the Moving Image (formerly Cinemedia). Responsible for the development, management, research and exhibition of the media art collection and exhibitions. Manager of the Curatorial Unit (5 staff).

June 2001 – June 2004

Councillor, Australia Council and Chair of its Visual Arts and Craft Board (part-time). Including member of advisory committee to Contemporary Visual Arts and Craft Inquiry (‘Myer Inquiry’); member of advisory committee to Young People and the Arts Policy.

July 1991 – January 2001    

Curator of Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney. Responsible for the development, management, research, care and display of the contemporary Australian art collection.

1995 – Dec 2000

Member and Chair (1998-Dec 2000), Board of Directors, The Performance Space, Sydney

1987– June 1991        

Assistant Curator of Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

1986

Independent curator and writer

 


CURATED EXHIBTIONS

Sole Curator unless otherwise specified. My role has been to initiate the exhibition concept, choose the artists, devise the budget, manage the exhibition and catalogue production, oversee the installation of the exhibition and registration, public programs, conservation, publicity and marketing when applicable.

AUSTRALIAN ART (exhibited in Australia)

Phase Change: An RMIT Design Laboratory exploring the impact of global warming in the Yarra Valley, 2015

Gosia Wlodarczak: Found in Translation, TarraWarra Museum of Art, 2014 – 2015

Tony Tuckson: Paintings and Drawings, TarraWarra Museum of Art, 2014 – 2015

Future Memorials: Tom Nicholson, Jonathan Jones, Aunty Joy Wandin Murphy, TarraWarra Museum of Art, 2013-2014

TarraWarra Biennial 2012: Sonic Spheres, TarraWarra Museum of Art, 2012

Nadine Christensen and Anne Wallace: Recent Paintings, 2012

Julie Rrap: Body Double, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, 2007

Parallel Lives: Australian Painting Today, TarraWarra Museum of Art, Victoria

Moët & Chandon Exhibition 2000 - Passing Time (Mutlu Çerkez, Gail Hastings, Xiao Xian Liu, David Noonan and Simon Trevaks, Patricia Piccinini), 2000

Imants Tillers and Robert MacPherson, (works from the permanent collection), AGNSW 1999

Hard Edge, (international and Australian works from the permanent collection, 1960-1998), AGNSW 1999

Web Sites, Australian Perspecta, 1997 Between Art & Nature, 1997, AGNSW, (Simryn Gill, Stephen Holland, Fiona Hall, Lauren Berkowitz, Arnhem Land Weavers).

Review, Works by Women from the Permanent Collection, 1995, AGNSW, co-curator with Deborah Edwards          

Susan Norrie, 1994, AGNSW, (included works from 1989-1994)

Australian Perspecta 1993, AGNSW, 1993, AGNSW, (this exhibition included the work of 51 artists from across Australia. In it I exhibited the work of a number of artists at a national level for the first time: Adam Cullen, Destiny Deacon, Ian Abdulla, Helga Groves, Yvonne Koolmatrie, Rosemary Laing, David Noonan, Kathy Temin, Constanze Zikos)

Australian Perspecta 1991, AGNSW, (this exhibition included the work of 40 artists from across Australia. Exhibited the work of Joyce Hinterding, Mathew Jones, Jon McCormack, Lin Onus, Jennifer Turpin at a national level for the first time)

Abstraction, 1990, AGNSW (survey of contemporary abstract painting)

Australian Perspecta 1989, 1989, AGNSW, co-curator with Tony Bond (this exhibition included the work of 39 artists from across Australia. Exhibited the work of Gordon Bennett at a national level for the first time)

Michael Johnson, 1968-1988, 1988, AGNSW, co-curator with Tony Bond

Level 2 Contemporary Projects, AGNSW 1991-2000
co-curated with Tony Bond and Wayne Tunnicliffe. Australian artists in this series have included Mike Parr, John Nixon, Lindy Lee, Dale Frank, Robyn Backen, Simeon Nelson, Elizabeth Gertsakis, A.D.S. Donaldson, Mark Theman, Janet Laurence, Howard Arkley, Stevie Wishart and Joan Grounds, Dom de Clario, Stephen Bram, Melinda Harper, Rose Nolan, Gary Wilson, Jon McCormack, Kyle Ashpole, Sophie Coombs, Robert Pulie, Tony Schwenson, Regina Walter, Justene Williams, Lynne Roberts-Goodwin, Geoff Kleem, Adam Cullen, John Beard, Maria Cruz, Mikala Dwyer, Anne Ooms, Joe Felber, John Conomos, Michael Goldberg, Horst Kiechle and Margaret Roberts, Joan Brasil, Neil Emerson, David Stephenson, Richard Goodwin, Peter Hill, Ruark Lewis & Paul Carter.

AUSTRALIAN ART (exhibited internationally)

The Trickster, Gyeonggi Museum of Modern Art, Korea, 2010: Tony Albert (Aust), Phil Collins (UK), Cao Fei (China), Yiyun Kang (Korea), Chosil Kil (Korea), Donghee Koo (Korea), Gabriella and Silvana Mangano (Aust), TV Moore (Aust), Pushpamala N (India), Yongseok Oh (Korea), Jooyeon Park (Korea), Lisa Reihana (NZ), Julie Rrap (Australia), Yinka Shonibare (UK), Mari Velonaki (Aust), YANGACHI (Korea).

EXIT, international exhibition of film and video, co-curator, Chisenhale Gallery, London, 1999 (Peter Callas, Destiny Deacon & Michael Riley, John Gillies, Lin Li)

Fluent, Emily Kngwarreye, Yvonne Koolmatrie, Judy Watson, Venice Biennale exhibition, 1997, exhibition manager and co-curator with Brenda L. Croft and Hetti Perkins

Strangers in Paradise, Contemporary Australian Art to Korea, National Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul and AGNSW, 1992, co-curator with Soyeon Ahn (this exhibition was part of the Australian Government's 'Promotion Australia' in Korea and received funding from both State and Federal Governments. I represented the AGNSW at the exhibition in Korea, liaising with the Australian Ambassador, and NSW Arts Minister and I negotiated the contract for the exhibition with the Australia Abroad Council)

Tenth British International Print Biennale, curator of Australian section, Bradford, England, 1989   

Marion Borgelt and Jenny Watson, Sixth Triennale India, New Delhi and Australian Tour, 1986     

INTERNATIONAL ART (exhibited in Australia)

Pierre Huyghe: TarraWarra International 2015, co-curated with Amelia Barikin, TarraWarra Museum of Art, 2015

TarraWarra International 2013: Animate/Inanimate, TarraWarra Museum of Art (Allora & Calzadilla, Amar Kanwar, Janet Laurence, Lin Tianmiao and Louise Weaver)

Adelaide International: Apart, we are together, Samstag Museum of Art, Australian Experimental Art Foundation, JamFactory, Flinders University Art Museum, Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia (Tara Donovan Rosella Biscotti, Nina Fischer + Maroan el Sani, Julian Hooper, Iman Issa, Donghee Koo, Li Mu, Lucy + Jorge Orta, Raeda Saadeh, Praneet Soi Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

Double Take: Anne Landa Award for Video and New Media, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney (Phil Collins (UK), Cao Fei (China), Gabrielle and Silvana Mangano, T.V. Moore, Lisa Reihana (NZ), Mari Velonaki)

Regarding Fear and Hope, 2007 (Yael Bartana, Janet Burchill and Jennifer McCamley, David Griggs, Willie Doherty, Lázaro A. Saavedra González, Lucia Madriz, r e a, Sriwhana Spong, Tom Nicholson, Lynette Wallworth), Monash University Museum of Art and Faculty of Art and Design Gallery, Monash University.

Space Odysseys: Sensation & Immersion, 2001 (Luc Courchesne, David Haines & Joyce Hinterding, Gary Hill, Làszlo Moholy-Nagy, Mariko Mori, Bruce Nauman, James Turrell, Lynette Wallworth). Toured and enlarged at ACMI Melbourne, 2002, as Deep Space: Sensation & Immersion.

Voiceovers, The Fifth Guinness Contemporary Art Project, 1999 (Lin Li, Nalini Malani, Shirin Neshat, Mariko Mori). In collaboration with Guinness, I also initiated a new student art prize for contemporary time-based media.

Bhupen Khakhar, (contemporary Indian artist who travelled to Australia to exhibit at AGNSW as part of Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras), co-curator with John Kirkman, 1998

The Performing Body, film and video program, BODY, AGNSW and Bodies in Space, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, 1998 (Marina Abramovic, Vito Acconci, Joseph Beuys, Gunter Brus, Chris Burden, Valie Export, Gilbert and George, Joan Jonas, Ana Mendieta, Paul McCarthy and Mike Kelley, Otto Muehl, Dennis Oppenheim, Mike Parr, Jackson Pollock, Jill Scott, Irm and Ed Sommer, Stelarc, Ken Unsworth, Hannah Wilke)

Asia Pacific Triennial, co-curator with Kamala Kapoor, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane, 1996-97 (the inaugural inclusion of Indian art in the APT)

No Exit, The Guinness Contemporary Art Project, 1996, (Maureen Burns, Luc Courchesne, Mike Parr)

Fire & Life, co-curator with Alison Carroll and Julie Ewington, various museums and galleries in India and Australia, 1996-97 (this was the first Australian and Indian Artist Exchange and Exhibition Project of its kind)

India Songs, Multiple Streams in Contemporary Indian Art, AGNSW and regional tour, 1993 (the first exhibition of contemporary Indian art in Australia and the first international exhibition that combined contemporary 'urban' with 'tribal' art. This exhibition introduced the work of Nalini Malani and N.N. Rimzon, who have since been exhibited in the Asia Pacific Triennial and Traditions Tensions, New York)  

Level 2 Contemporary Projects, 1991- 2001
co-curated with Tony Bond and Wayne Tunnicliffe. International artists in this series included Harvey Quaytman, Patrick Heron, Wang Youshen, Edgar Heap-of-Birds and Ulrike Rosenbach.

British Artist in Residency Series, Co-curator with Tony Bond, (Patrick Heron, Alison Wilding, Antony Gormley, Richard Wentworth), 1989-1992

INTERNATIONAL ART (exhibited internationally)

The Trickster, Gyeonggi Museum of Modern Art, Korea: Tony Albert (Aust), Phil Collins (UK), Cao Fei (China), Yiyun Kang (Korea), Chosil Kil (Korea), Donghee Koo (Korea), Gabriella and Silvana Mangano (Aust), TV Moore (Aust), Pushpamala N (India), Yongseok Oh (Korea), Jooyeon Park (Korea), Lisa Reihana (NZ), Julie Rrap (Australia), Yinka Shonibare (UK), Mari Velonaki (Aust), YANGACHI (Korea).

Turbulence, 3rd Auckland Triennial, Auckland Art Gallery, Artspace, Gus Fisher Gallery, St Paul St Gallery and Academy Cinemas, Auckland, New Zealand, 2007. Lida Abdul (Afghanistan); Chantal Akerman (Belgium); Vyacheslav Akhunov (Uzbekistan) and Sergey Tichina (Uzbekistan); Eve Armstrong (New Zealand); The Atlas Group / Walid Raad (Lebanon/United States of America); Carlos Capelán (Uruguay/Sweden); Kah Bee Chow  Malaysia/New Zealand); Phil Collins (United Kingdom); Donna Conlon (Panama); Shane Cotton (New Zealand); Christina Dimitriadis (Greece); Willie Doherty (Northern Ireland); Regina José Galindo (Guatemala); Carlos Garaicoa (Cuba); Alexandros Georgiou (Greece); Monica Giron (Argentina) George Gittoes (Australia); Fiona Hall (Australia); Mona Hatoum (Palestine/United Kingdom); Julian Hooper (New Zealand); Alfredo Jaar (Chile/United States of America); Isaac Julien (United Kingdom); Long March Project (People’s Republic of China); Lucia Madriz (Costa Rica); Daniel Malone (New Zealand); Oscar  Muñoz (Columbia); John Pule (Niue/New Zealand); r e a (Gamilaraay/Wailwan people of NSW, Australia); Julie Rrap (Australia); Michal Rovner (Israel/United States of America); Lázaro A. Saavedra González (Cuba); Sriwhana Spong (New Zealand); Yuk King Tan (New Zealand); Laura Waddington (United Kingdom); Lynette Wallworth (Australia); and Areta Wilkinson (New Zealand)

 


PUBLICATIONS

BOOKS

Sole Author:

Julie Rrap Body Double, Piper Press and MCA, Sydney, 2007

History Painting, Stieg Persson, Anna Schwarz Gallery, Melbourne, 2006

Marion Borgelt, Fine Arts Press, Sydney, 1996

Joint Author:
Eugene Carchesio, Selected Works, 1985-1995, published by artist, Brisbane, 1996

CHAPTERS IN BOOKS

‘Current Fragments’, Current, Contemporary Art from Australia and New Zealand, ed. Art and Australia, Art and Australia, Sydney, 2008, pp 8 - 10

‘Remembering Toba Tek Singh: A video installation by Nalini Malani', Reinventing Textiles, Volume 2, Textiles Gender and Identity, ed. Jannis Jefferies, Telos Press, London, 2001

EDITED COLLECTIONS

Natalie King and Victoria Lynn (ed’s), Hou Hanru, Utopia@Asialink and School of Culture and Communication, University of Melbourne, 2014

Nikos Papastergiadis and Victoria Lynn (ed’s) Art in the Global Present, CSR Books, UTSepress, 2014

'Preface', Uncertain Ground Essays Between Art & Nature, AGNSW, 2000 (my role in this collection was to commission the editor to compile the essays in response to the exhibition Australian Perspecta 1997: Between Art & Nature)

EDITED CATALOGUES

Pierre Huyghe: TarraWarra International 2015, TarraWarra Museum of Art, eds Amelia Barikin and Victoria Lynn

TarraWarra International 2013: Animate/Inanimate, TarraWarra Museum of Art (Allora & Calzadilla, Amar Kanwar, Janet Laurence, Lin Tianmiao and Louise Weaver)

TarraWarra Biennial 2012: Sonic Spheres, TarraWarra Museum of Art, 2012

Adelaide International: Apart, we are together, Adelaide Festival, 2012

Adelaide International: Apart, we are together, Adelaide Festival, 2010

Double Take Anne Landa Award for New Media Arts, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney, 2009

Turbulence: 3rd Auckland Triennial, Auckland Art Gallery, Auckland, 2007

Space Odysseys: Sensation & Immersion, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 2001

Moët & Chandon Exhibition 2000 - Passing Time, AGNSW, 2000

Voiceovers, the Fifth Guinness Contemporary Art Project, AGNSW, 1999

No Exit, The Guinness Contemporary Art Project, AGNSW, 1996

Susan Norrie, AGNSW, 1994

India Songs, Multiple Streams in Contemporary Indian Art, AGNSW, 1993

Australian Perspecta 1993, AGNSW, 1993

Australian Perspecta 1991, AGNSW, 1991

Abstraction, AGNSW, 1991

Marion Borgelt Jenny Watson, Sixth Indian Triennale, catalogue, Visual Arts Board, Australia Council, 1986

CATALOGUE ESSAYS

Amelia Barikin and Victoria Lynn, ‘A Leak in Time’, Pierre Huyghe: TarraWarra International 2015, TarraWarra Museum of Art

‘Gosia Wlodarczak, Found in Translation,’ catalogue, TarraWarra Museum of Art, 2014

'Art as Action', Art as a Verb, catalogue, Monash University Museum of Art,  2014

'Animate/Inanimate', TarraWarra International: Animate/Inanimate, catalogue, TarraWarra Museum of Art, 2013

'Sensing Sound', TarraWarra Biennial 2012: Sonic Spheres, catalogue, TarraWarra Museum of Art, 2012

‘Phil Collins’, Singapore Biennial, Singapore, forthcoming

‘Apart, we are together’, Adelaide International: Apart, we are together, Adelaide Festival, 2010

‘The Trickster’, The Trickster, Geyonggi Museum of Art, Korea, 2010

‘Eugenia Raskopoulos’, Writing Towards Disappearance, Arc One Gallery, Melbourne, 2009, np.

‘Janet Laurence: The Life-World’, Handle with Care, 2008 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art, Art Gallery of South Australia, (ed. Felicity Fenner), 2008, p.36

‘Taking the Line for a Journey: Jonathan Jones’, New08, catalogue, ACCA, Melbourne 2008

‘Jonathan Jones: In conversation with Hetti Perkins, Victoria Lynn and John Kean’, Jonathan Jones, catalogue, Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation, 2008

‘Regarding Fear and Hope’, Regarding Fear and Hope, catalogue, Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne, 2007

‘Eve Armstrong’, turbulence: 3rd Auckland Triennial, Auckland Art Gallery, Auckland, 2007

‘Shane Cotton’,  turbulence: 3rd Auckland Triennial, Auckland Art Gallery, Auckland, 2007

‘Julie Rrap’, turbulence: 3rd Auckland Triennial, Auckland Art Gallery, Auckland, 2007

‘Lynette Wallworth’, ‘Eve Armstrong’, turbulence: 3rd Auckland Triennial, Auckland Art Gallery, Auckland, 2007

‘we live in turbulent times…’, turbulence: 3rd Auckland Triennial, Auckland Art Gallery, Auckland, 2007

‘Imagination: The moving image in the work of Michael Riley’, Michael Riley, National Gallery of Australia, ACT, 2006

Julie Rrap, ARC Gallery, Melbourne, 2005

Lynne Roberts-Goodwin, Sherman Galleries, Sydney, 2005

‘Surveying the Boundaries of Nation: From Montage to Network’, 2004, catalogue, National Gallery
of Victoria, Melbourne, 2004

‘Shirin Neshat’, Synopsis 2: Theologies, National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens, Greece, 2003

‘The Art of the Screen in Australia’, Face Up, Hatje Cantz Verlag, Germany, 2003

‘Patricia Piccinini’, Face Up, Hatje Cantz Verlag, Germany, 2003

‘ConVerge Archive’, Adelaide Biennial of Contemporary Art: Converge (Art + Science), Art Gallery of South Australia 2003

Space Odysseys: Sensation & Immersion, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 2001

Bill Seaman, Telstra Adelaide Festival, Adelaide, 2000

‘Introduction’, ‘Mutlu Çerkez’, ‘Gail Hastings’, ‘Xiao Xian Liu’, ‘David Noonan & Simon Trevaks’, Moët & Chandon Exhibition 2000 - Passing Time, AGNSW, 2000

Rosemary Laing Gradience, Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney, 2000

Bill Seaman, Artspace, 2000

‘Words on Ad Reinhardt’, 25 Songs on 25 Lines of Words on Art Statement For Seven Voices and Dance, Joe Felber, Elliot Gyger, Lucy Guerin, published by artist, 1999

Voiceovers, the Fifth Guinness Contemporary Art Project, AGNSW, 1999

‘Fluvial Mix’, Global Liquidity Fiona Hall and Nalini Malani, Gallery Chemould Bombay, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney, 1998

‘Sheela Gowda’, Private Mythology: Contemporary Art from India, Japan Foundation Asia Center, 1998

‘Web Sites’ and ‘Introduction’, Australian Perspecta 1997 Between Art and Nature, AGNSW, 1997

‘What happens when you really listen’, Fire & Life, part two, Asia Link, Melbourne, 1997 (Indian/Australian exhibition and residency exchange project)

‘Introduction’, No Exit, The Guinness Contemporary Art Project, AGNSW, 1996

‘Contemporary Indian Art: Between Continuity and Disjuncture’, The Second Asia Pacific Triennial, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane 1996

‘Contribution’, Bonheurs des Antipodes, Regards sur l’art contemporain australien, Musée de Picardie, Amiens, France, 1996

Review, Works by Women from the Permanent Collection, catalogue, AGNSW, 1995

‘Laminae’, Susan Norrie, AGNSW, 1994

‘Judy Watson’, Antipodean Currents, Ten Contemporary Artists from Australia,
Australian Art Promotions, New York, 1994

‘Introduction’, India Songs, Multiple Streams in Contemporary Indian Art, AGNSW, 1993

‘Introduction’, Australian Perspecta 1993, AGNSW, 1993

‘Introduction’, ‘Bill Henson’, ‘Susan Norrie’, ‘Ken Unsworth’, Strangers in Paradise Contemporary Australian Art to Korea, National Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul, 1992

‘Introduction’, ‘Laurens Tan’, ‘Deborah Vaughan’, ‘Bronwyn Oliver’, Australian Perspecta 1991, AGNSW, 1991 

‘Introduction’, Abstraction, AGNSW, 1991

Sydney Ball, A Jubilant Light, Wollongong City Gallery, 1989

‘Introduction’, ‘Pat Hoffie’, Australian Perspecta 1989, AGNSW, 1989

‘Introduction’, Tenth British International Print Biennale, Bradford, England, 1988

‘Lise Floistad’, Mapping the Edge of Enchantment, Penrith Regional Art Gallery, NSW

‘Marion Borgelt’, Advance Australia Painting, Auckland City Art Gallery, New Zealand

‘David Rankin’, Contemporary Australian Art to China 1988-89, Darling Downs Institute of Advanced Education, Beijing, Wuhan, Shanghai, Guangzhou

Marion Borgelt Jenny Watson, Sixth Indian Triennale, catalogue, Visual Arts Board, Australia Council, 1986

‘Introduction’, Sixth Triennale India, New Delhi, India, 1986

‘Des Euraustraliens, From the History of Silent People’, Salon de la Jeunne Peinture,
Grand Palais, Paris, 1986

ART JOURNAL ARTICLES

‘Elwyn Lynn’, Art and Australia, Vol 50, No. 4, 2013, p. 530 – 31

‘Curators on the Move : Hans Ulrich Obrist in conversation with Victoria Lynn’, Art and Australia, Vol. 49, No. 2, pp. 241 - 245

‘The Songs We Sing Across Cultures : Phil Collins’, Broadsheet, forthcoming, 2011

‘Politics of Internet Culture : Interview with Geert Lovink’, Broadsheet, Vol. 39. No. 1, 2010, pp 29-31

‘Okwui Enwezor : A space of encounter’, Art and Australia, Vol. 46. No. 2, 2008, pp 216-217

‘Antony Gormley’s embodied space’, Art and Australia, Vol. 45, no. 4, 2008,  pp540 -541

‘Archive, Montage, Network’, Art and Australia magazine, Vol. 43, no. 3, 2006, pp 421-425

‘India Inside Out’, Textile The Journal of Cloth and Textile, Vol.1 Issue 2 Berg Publishers, Oxford, UK, July 2003

‘The Art of the Screen in Australia’, article, Art and Australia, Winter Vol.40 No.4 2003

‘Jennifer Turpin and Michaelie Crawford – Time, Light and Water’, Art and Australia, Vol.39, No.2, 2001

‘Between the Pot and the Sword, the Art of N.N. Rimzon’, Art and Asia Pacific, Vol.3, No.2, 1996

‘Sensuality and Violence in the art of Sheela Gowda’, Art and Asia Pacific, Vol.3, No.4, 1996

‘Balance and Duality: The Recent Work of David Rankin’, Art and Australia, Vol.34, No.2, 1996

‘Thinking about Australian and Indian Painting’, Art and Asia Pacific, Vol.2, No.1, 1995

‘Minimalism and its shadows’, Art and Australia, Vol. 32, No.2, Summer, 1994

‘Judy Watson’, Eyeline, Brisbane, Winter, 1992 (reprinted Judy Watson, catalogue, Moët & Chandon Australian Art Foundation, Paris, 1996)

‘Bill Henson’, Arts Magazine, September, New York, 1991

‘Earth Above Ground: Fleshing Out Antony Gormley’, Art and Text, Sydney, 1989

‘Secrets Strategies/Ideal Spaces, Julie Brown-Rrap’, Photofile, Summer, Sydney, 1987-88

‘Sixth Indian Triennale’, Art and Australia, Vol.24, No.1, Spring, 1986

REVIEW/CRITICISM

‘Singapore Biennale 2011’, Artpulse, Miami, USA, 2011

‘Biennale of Sydney’, Artpulse, Miami, USA, Nov 2010

‘Lida Abdul : Body of Ruins’, Artpulse, Miami, USA, March-May, 2010, p.89

‘Rethinking the present : The 53rd Venice Biennale’, Art and Australia, Vol. 47, No. 1, 2009, pp32-35

‘In Civic Spaces : The 7th Gwangju Biennale’, Art and Australia, Vol. 46, No. 3, 2009, pp 376 – 377

‘Unravelling the Image: Glenn Ligon – Some Changes’, Fuse Magazine, Canada, Vol 29 No. 1 Jan 2006

‘2006 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art: 21st Century Modern’, Artlines, Queensland Art Gallery, No. 2/3, 2006

‘Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba’, Art Review, United Kingdom, June 2005

‘Recent Exhibitions’, Art and Australia, Vol 42, No. 3, 2005, p440-441

‘Robert Owen’, Art and Australia, Vol 42, No. 3, 2005

‘Barry McGee’, Art Review, United Kingdom, November, 2004

‘Documenta 11’, review, Art and Australia, Autumn, Vol.40 No.3, 2003

‘The Critical Passenger Forum’, tramjatra, The Passenger, Issue 3, Friday 16th November, 2001, RMIT, Melbourne

‘Drawing Space: Contemporary Indian Drawing’, TAASA Review, Vol. 10, No. 1, March 2001

‘Biennale of Sydney’, review, Arts Magazine, New York, 1991

‘Perspecta Balanced’, The Eastern Herald, 1989

ONLINE

‘Interview with Geert Lovink’, trans in German, www.polar-zeitschrift.de, 2010

‘The Art of Linda Wallace’, http://www.montevideo.nl 2005

‘Nalini Malani’, http://www.experimenta.org/mesh/mesh17 2004